Privacy Policy – Alternatively Healthy

Download our famous “Am I Healthy?” quiz. It’s FREE!

0
0
Total: $0.00
  • No products in the cart.
1. INTRODUCTION

Asha Holland trading as Alternatively Healthy ABN 38 553 562 512 (we, our, us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.  This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Privacy Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.  We also adhere to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. WHAT IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

3. WHAT INFORMATION MAY WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We may collect the following personal information from you:

  • name;
  • current mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • medical information;
  • age or birth date.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our products and services;
  • to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to comply with any relevant laws or regulations.
4. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • when you make an enquiry about our products and/ or services;
  • through your access and use of our website or Facebook page, including when you purchase our products or services through our website;
  • when you become a customer of ours or otherwise use our products or services; or
  • Facebook messenger.  If you use Facebook Messenger or Instagram, we receive your basic account information that you publicly share from the relevant social media site.  We may use this information to respond to your message.  We do not keep this information longer than necessary to do this (generally no more than 12 months).  We do not combine it with data collected on this Site.
5. OUR WEBSITE

Cookies
We use cookies to temporarily remember your location and device type so we can provide you with a better user experience. These cookies are completely safe and secure and will never contain any sensitive information. We do not store this information or share it with anyone.

Security
As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

6. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, referring you for medical attention and to otherwise provide services to you;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any other organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
7. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you have consented to receiving email updates from us, you agree that we may use your information to contact you about offers, events, merchandise or other related products and/ or services that you may find useful.  If you don’t want to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe any time by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communications received from us, or by contacting us at hello@alternativelyhealthy.com.au.

8. SECURITY AND DATA QUALITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that you submit to us through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

9. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us on hello@alternativelyhealthy.com.au.

10. CONTACTING US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@alternativelyhealthy.com.au.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.  Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2019.

SIGN UP TO THE AH NEWSLETTER FOR THE LATEST NEWS AND EVENTS

Copyright © 2018 - ALTERNATIVELY HEALTHY | Website Design - SOS Designs

Copyright © 2018 - ALTERNATIVELY HEALTHY

Website Design - SOS Designs